LIVE WORK & STUDY IN AMERICA AS A PROFESSIONAL

images (2)PACK YOUR Bags and go back to your home country seems to be the new voice and words of the policies for international students in the United Kingdom after spending heavily acquiring education that is expected to make you worthy in character and in expressing knowledge. The United State government , who apparently has an understanding on the import of foreign nationals in sustainable development gives you an opportunity for Optional Practical training.(OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a period during which undergraduate and graduate students with F-1 status who have completed or have been pursuing their degrees for more than nine months are permitted by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to work for at most one year on a student visa without needing to acquire a work H-1B visa towards getting a practical training to complement their field of studies.

F-1 students are permitted a total of 12 months towards practical training, on being certified by the advisor of the usefulness of the work towards goals of the degree, which can be distributed between Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and OPT. M-1 students are also permitted to engage in post-completion OPT. They are entitled to one month of training for every four months of study, with a maximum length of six months

After granting work permits to certain H-4 visa holders, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) plans to further expand Optional Practical Training(OPT) program, so foreign students with F1 visa might work in the United States for up to 6 years. The new proposal will

(1) allow foreign students with degrees in STEM fields to receive up to two 24-month extensions beyond the original 12-month period provided under OPT regulations, for a total of up to six years of post-graduation employment in student status(three years after bachelor degree and another three years after advanced degree); and

(2) authorize foreign graduates of non-STEM U.S. degree programs to receive the 24-month extension of the OPT period, even if the STEM degree upon which the extension is based is an earlier degree and not for the program from which the student is currently graduating (e.g. student has a bachelor’s in chemistry and is graduating from an M.B.A. program).

Still want to live and work in United States, please  add on whatsapp 2348033604168download (4)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s